Dear Hotel Madrid

4-star Hotel with Outdoor pool

4 stars
8.8
Very good
based on 9062 reviews
9,062 verified ratings
Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$188
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Deluxe room
$188
Double room
$415
Standard Room
$417
About
Rooms
Amenities
Reviews
Location

About Dear Hotel Madrid, Madrid

Cleanliness
9.0
Comfort
9.1
Location
9.7
Services
8.7
Staff
9.3
Value for money
8.5
Within a 20-minute stroll from Sol Metro Station, Dear Hotel Madrid offers guests an ideal base while in Madrid. It is located a brief walk from Plaza de Oriente and Plaza de Espana. Guests staying at Dear Hotel Madrid can enjoy taking a dip in the outdoor pool, working out in the gym or relaxing with a drink in the on site bar. Facilities include complimentary wireless internet access and an express check-in and check-out feature. The hotel features 162 rooms, all of which are equipped with a variety of amenities to ensure a comfortable stay. They are also equipped with a hair dryer and a mini bar. On-site dining options include Nice to Meet You Restaurant & Lounge, which is a convenient spot to enjoy a meal. Guests can also try one of the various bars and cafés in the vicinity. Madrid-Barajas Airport is a 20-minute drive from the hotel. It is also within walking distance of Gran Via, Puerta del Sol and Royal Palace of Madrid.

Dear Hotel Madrid room price & deals

Tue 27/10
-
Wed 28/10
Luxury Room
bed type unknown
$493
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$722
nightly with fees
Standard Room
bed type unknown
$417
nightly with fees
Deluxe room
1 twin bed
$188
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$223
nightly with fees
1 double bed
$225
nightly with fees
Double room
1 sofa bed
$415
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$426
nightly with fees
bed type unknown
$603
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Hotel Amenities & Facilities

  • Outdoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Free toiletries

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Multi-lingual staff
  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • No smoking
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Non-feather pillow
  • Disabled access
  • Roll-in shower
  • Lift
  • Shower chair
  • Accessible by lift
  • Accessible parking
  • Adapted bath
  • Allergy-free room
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Upper floors accessible by lift

Basics

  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Shampoo
  • Adapter
  • Body soap
  • Dustbins
  • Conditioner

General

  • Family rooms
  • Hardwood or parquet floors
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Landmark view
  • Storage available
  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Sofa
  • Solarium
  • Soundproof rooms
  • Soundproofing
  • Telephone
  • City view

Services and conveniences

  • Car hire
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Tour desk
  • Key access
  • Key card access
  • Express check-out
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Safety deposit box
  • Flexible event space
  • Bottle of water

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Bathrobe
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Shower cap
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Walk-in shower

Pool and spa

  • Heated pool
  • Infinity pool
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor pool
  • Plunge pool
  • Pool with a view
  • Rooftop pool
  • Pool bar

Dining

  • Wine glasses
  • Special diet menus (on request)
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Minibar
  • Snack bar
  • Coffee machine

Bedroom

  • Socket near the bed
  • Alarm clock
  • Sofa bed
  • Cleaning products
  • Wardrobe or closet

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • CCTV in common areas
  • CCTV outside property
  • 24-hour security
  • First-aid kit

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Radio
  • Smart TV
  • TV

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Airport shuttle (surcharge)
  • Shuttle service (additional charge)

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Balcony

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe

Things to do

  • Eco tourism
  • Bicycle hire

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Babysitting/child care services (surcharge)

Dear Hotel Madrid Reviews

8.8
Very Good9,062 verified ratings
Pros +
  • Very clean & Comfortable rooms. (in 58 reviews)
  • "Very nice hotel, rooftop !" (in 81 reviews)
  • "Perfect location, comfortable room and amazing view of the center!m." (in 7 reviews)
Cons -
  • The breakfast was very expensive (in 24 reviews)
  • Plunge pool was freezing. (in 28 reviews)
  • The council fines you if you drive Gran Via. (in 4 reviews)

Dear Hotel Madrid room booking info

Check in/Check out

Check in anytime after 15:00, check out anytime before 11:30

Cancellation/pre-payment

Cancellation/pre-payment policies vary by room type and provider.

Frequently asked questions

  • How does Dear Hotel Madrid compare to other 4-star hotels in Madrid?

    There is a $833/night difference in the average price of 4-star hotels in Madrid ($1,107/night) and the average nightly rate at Dear Hotel Madrid ($274/night).

  • How far is Dear Hotel Madrid from Madrid Barajas?

    Driving distance from Madrid Barajas to Dear Hotel Madrid and vice versa is 13.7 km and the overall drive time is about 25 mins. Driving time can vary based on the time of day and traffic.

  • What is the best way to get to Dear Hotel Madrid from Madrid Barajas?

    With parking available at Dear Hotel Madrid, you could always hire a car for as low as $16/day and park it at the hotel. This would give you freedom while visiting Madrid. If you’re looking for a simple travel option from Madrid Barajas to Dear Hotel Madrid, consider calling a taxi or rideshare service to take you to the hotel as well as around the city during your visit.

  • Are there food options at Dear Hotel Madrid?

    There is a restaurant at Dear Hotel Madrid that can be used by visitors of the hotel. You can sit down or order food to take away. Call the front desk at +34 914 123 200 for kitchen hours. If you are staying at Dear Hotel Madrid, you are more than welcome to order food through the hotel’s room service menu.

  • Does Dear Hotel Madrid have a pool?

    Yes, Dear Hotel Madrid has a pool that customers can use. Typically, hotel pools have restrictions based on the time of day so be sure to speak to the front desk before using the pool.

  • How close is Dear Hotel Madrid to Madrid city centre?

    1.1 km separate the front steps of Dear Hotel Madrid and the city centre of Madrid, where you can keep busy with restaurants, shopping and of course Plaza de Cibeles, a very popular landmark in Madrid.

  • What is the phone number for Dear Hotel Madrid?

    Is Dear Hotel Madrid pet-friendly?

  • Does Dear Hotel Madrid have Wi-Fi available?

    Yes, Dear Hotel Madrid has Wi-Fi available to hotel guests.

  • What time is check-out for Dear Hotel Madrid?

    Standard check-out time at Dear Hotel Madrid is 11:30. Guests can check in after 15:00.

  • How much is a room at Dear Hotel Madrid?

    The cheapest deals found start from only $234 per night. The average rate for rooms at Dear Hotel Madrid is currently around $468/night. Enter your dates in the form above to see more.

  • Is there laundry service in Dear Hotel Madrid?

    Laundry services are available at Dear Hotel Madrid. Contact the property reception for additional information.

  • What is the distance from Dear Hotel Madrid, Madrid to Conde Duque Cultural Center?

  • Is Spain Building, Madrid close to Dear Hotel Madrid?

  • How many operators does momondo search for hotels in Madrid?

  • When did momondo last update prices for hotels in Madrid?

    Prices for hotels in Madrid are refreshed on a daily basis.

Places of interest near Dear Hotel Madrid

Attractions in Madrid, Spain curated by momondo

Dear Hotel Madrid location: Gran Via 80, 28013 Madrid

Top landmarks

Plaza de Espana0.2 km
Plaza de Oriente0.6 km
Principe Pio0.6 km
Palacio Real de Madrid0.7 km

momondo’s favorite Madrid hotels

Hotel Acta Madfor

Paseo de la Florida 13, Madrid

8.7
3 stars

$160

Itc Infantas By Soho Boutique

Infantas, 29, Madrid

8.3
4 stars

$233

Petit Palace Lealtad Plaza

Calle de Antonio Maura, 5, Madrid

8.7
4 stars

$223

Petit Palace Alcalá

Calle Virgen De Los Peligros, 2, Madrid

8.4
4 stars

$269

Hostal Viky

Marte, 2, Madrid

7.9
2 stars

$132

Hostal Emilio Barajas

Canal de Suez, 24, Madrid

7.1
2 stars

$126

Only You Hotel Atocha

Paseo Infanta Isabel 13, Madrid

9.1
4 stars

$311

H10 Tribeca

Pedro Teixeira 5, Madrid

8.8
4 stars

$165

voco Madrid - Las Tablas by IHG

Calle Maria Tubau 16, Madrid

8.9
4 stars

$156

Nearby accommodation in Madrid

Ciudad Lineal

See more

ibis budget Madrid Centro las Ventas

Calle Siena 10 Paralela Con Alcala 271 Hotel 1, Madrid

7.9
1 star

$143

View Deal

1881 Madrid Ventas Hotel

Alcala 269, Madrid

8.9
4 stars

$211

View Deal

Hotel Porcel Torre Garden

Calle de Los Hermanos Garcia Noblejas, 190 Bis, Madrid

8.7
3 stars

$142

View Deal

Petit Palace Arturo Soria

Calle de Arturo Soria, 14, Madrid

8.8
4 stars

$197

View Deal

Hotel Mirador de Chamartin

Calle Arte, 14, Madrid

8.5
4 stars

$173

View Deal

Hotel Quinta de Los Cedros

Allendesalazar, 4, Madrid

9.0
4 stars

$235

View Deal

Artiem Madrid Hotel

Calle de Juan Perez Zuniga, 20, Madrid

9.5
4 stars

$180

View Deal

Min Hostel Capsules Free Towels & Luggage Storage

Plaza de la Reverencia, 2, Madrid

7.1
2 stars

$74

View Deal

Hotel Pinar Plaza

C/ Caleruega 67, Madrid

9.2
4 stars

$241

View Deal

Hortaleza

See more

Zenit Conde de Orgaz

Calle Del Moscatelar, 24, Madrid

9.0
4 stars

$167

View Deal

AC Hotels by Marriott Madrid Feria

Calle De Via De Los Poblados, 3, Madrid

8.7
4 stars

$196

View Deal

Rooms Chima

Madrid

5.5

$73

View Deal

Dolphin Rentals Hortaleza

Madrid

9.1

$186

View Deal

Warm living Madrid

Madrid

9.5

$187

View Deal

Charming Madrid lofts

Madrid

9.3

$188

View Deal

Hello Madrid

Calle Mar De Oman 14, Madrid

6.7
3 stars

$118

View Deal

Hello Feria

Calle del Mar de Oman 25, Madrid

6.9
2 stars

$128

View Deal

Hostal El Descanso

Rogelio Muñoz, 2, Madrid

7.9
2 stars

$130

View Deal

Save money when you book hotels with momondo

Best deals on hotels

Best deals on hotels

See deals from 3M+ hotels and accommodations in one place.

Free cancellation

Free cancellation

Use our filter to find stays with free cancellation.

Millions of reviews

Millions of reviews

Check ratings based on millions of real guest reviews.

Price Alerts

Price Alerts

Not ready to book? to track prices.

An easier way to manage your Madrid trip

We make it super easy to schedule, organise and travel with friends or family. Trips is free – and available to use no matter where you book.

Get notified when prices go down

Daily price changes in your inbox - only with Price Alerts.
2 guests, 1 room
Tue 27/10
Wed 28/10